Commission and Defendant-Intervenors argue that the Commissions
[…] 2000. The U.S. producers share, however, remained [ ] during
the same period, at [ ] percent in interim 1999, and [ ] percent in
interim 2000. The increase in share by the subject imports between
interim 1999 and interim 2000 therefore came at the expense of nonsubject
imports. That subject imports displaced nonsubject imports is consistent
with record evidence that galvanized carbon steel wire rope made up
more than one-half of subject imports, and almost half of nonsubject
imports, but only a small share of domestic production.
Final
Determination at 25-26 (footnotes omitted).
Part
3
3.
19 U.S.C. § 1677(4)(A) states: [t]he term industry
means the producers as a [w]hole of a domestic like product, or those
producers whose collective output of a domestic like product constitutes
a major proportion of the total domestic production of the product.
19
U.S.C. §1677(10) states: [t]he term domestic like product
means a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar
in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this subtitle.
The
Commissions definitions of the industry and domestic like product
are not in dispute, therefore, the court need not focus on that portion
of the Commissions determination.
4.
The four factors considered are:
(1) |
the
degree of fungibility between the subject imports from different