Commission and Defendant-Intervenors argue that the Commissions
[…] of subject imports from different countries and the domestic like
product; |
(3) |
the
existence of common or similar channels of distribution for subject
imports from different countries and the domestic like product;
and |
(4) |
whether the
subject imports are simultaneously present in the market. |
Final
Determination at 15 (citing Certain Cast-Iron Pipe Fittings from
Brazil, the Republic of Korea, and Taiwan, Inv. Nos. 731-TA-278-280
(Final), USITC Pub. 1845 (May 1986), affd Fundicao Tupy, S.A.
v. United States, 12 CIT 231, 678 F. Supp. 898, affd 859 F.2d 915 (Fed. Cir. 1988)).
5.
19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(B) (1994) provides:
(B)
Volume and consequent impact
In
making determinations under sections 1671b(a), 1671d(b), 1673b(a), and
1673d(b) of this title, the Commission, in each case--
(i)
shall consider--
(I)
the volume of imports of the subject merchandise,
(II) the effect of imports of that merchandise on prices in the United
States for domestic like products, and
(III) the impact of imports of such merchandise on domestic producers
of domestic like products, but only in the context of production operations
within the United States; and
(ii)
may consider such other economic factors as are relevant to the determination
regarding whether there is material injury by reason of imports.
In
the notification required under section 1671d(d) or 1673d(d) of this
title, as the case may be, the Commission shall explain its analysis
of each factor considered under clause (i), and identify each factor
considered under clause (ii) and explain in full its relevance to the
determination.